Minutes for 05/25/2020, City Council

 

 

CITY COUNCIL

 

MINUTES


May 25/26/27, 2020  –  Council Chamber

 

 

PRESENT

D. Iveson, M. Banga*, T. Cartmell*, T. Caterina*, J. Dziadyk*, B. Esslinger*, S. Hamilton**,
B. Henderson, A. Knack*, S. McKeen*, M. Nickel*, A. Paquette*, M. Walters*

Councillor A. Paquette was absent for a portion of the meeting with notice.
* Participated electronically
**Participated electronically for a portion of the meeting.

ABSENT

None

ALSO IN ATTENDANCE

A. Laughlin, Interim City Manager
A. Giesbrecht, City Clerk
D. Beaudry, Deputy City Clerk
S. McKerry, Office of the City Clerk
K. Gibson, Office of the City Clerk
M. de Guzman, Office of the City Clerk

 

TABLE OF CONTENTS

ITEM

                                                                                                         PAGE

DECISION

 

1.          CALL TO ORDER AND RELATED BUSINESS                            2

1.1        Call to Order                                                                                          2

1.2        Roll Call                                                                                                  3

1.3        Adoption of Agenda                                                                            3

1.4        Adoption of Minutes                                                                           4

1.5        Protocol Items                                                                                      4

2.          ITEMS FOR DISCUSSION AND RELATED BUSINESS             4

2.1        Select Items for Debate                                                                      4

2.2        Requests for Specific Time on Agenda                                         4

2.3        Vote on Bylaws not Selected for Debate                                      4

3.          COUNCILLOR INQUIRIES                                                                 4

4.          UPDATE ON SCHEDULED REPORTS                                          4

5.          STATUS REPORT AND REQUESTS TO RE-ROUTE                4

6.          REPORTS                                                                                              5

6.1        Enterprise Systems Transformation Program - Update           5

6.2        Spring 2020 Supplemental Capital Budget Adjustment            5

6.3        Infrastructure Development Costs in Unserviced

             Industrial Areas - Planning and Design                                       12

6.4        Interim Housing Recommendations and Financial

             Implications                                                                                         13

6.5        Neighbourhood Renewal - Sidewalk Reconstruction             13

6.6        Ward Boundary Commission - Final Report and

             Recommendations                                                                            13

6.7        Council and Committee Calendar Changes                              15

6.8        Edmonton’s Economic Recovery Program - Support

             for Edmonton Business                                                                   16

7.          BYLAWS                                                                                              17

7.1        Bylaw 19241 - To amend Bylaw 16846, as amended by

             Bylaw 17100,  a Bylaw to authorize the City of

             Edmonton to undertake, construct and finance The

             City of Edmonton Capital City Downtown Community

             Revitalization Levy Area Projects                                                  17

7.2        Bylaw 19635 - Amendment to Bylaw 17138 - The City

             of Edmonton Naming Committee Bylaw                                     18

8.          MOTIONS PENDING                                                                         19

8.1        Permanent Closure of Body Rub Centres (J. Dziadyk)           19

8.2        Parking and Traffic Control at Ramsay Crescent

             and Whitemud Road (T. Cartmell)                                                 19

9.          PRIVATE REPORTS                                                                         19

9.1        Naming Committee - Appointment of

             Externally-Nominated Representative                                         20

9.2        Intergovernmental Update: LRT Transit Priorities

             and Funding                                                                                        21

9.3        Assessment Review Board - Appointment

             Recommendations                                                                            24

9.4        Energy Transition Climate Resilience Committee -

             Appointment Recommendations                                                  25

9.5        Greater Edmonton Foundation (Seniors Housing)

             Board - Appointment Recommendations                                   25

9.6        Capital Region Housing Corporation Board -

             Appointment Recommendations                                                  26

9.7        Accessibility Advisory Committee - Appointment

             Recommendations                                                                            26

9.8        Edmonton Historical Board - Appointment

             Recommendations                                                                            26

9.9        Edmonton Public Library Board - Appointment

             Recommendations                                                                            27

9.10      Edmonton Combative Sports Commission -

             Appointment Recommendations                                                  27

9.11      Community Services Advisory Board - Appointment

             Recommendations                                                                            27

9.12      Edmonton Transit Service Advisory Board -

             Appointment Recommendations                                                  28

9.13      Naming Committee - Appointment Recommendations          28

10.        NOTICES OF MOTION AND MOTIONS WITHOUT CUSTOMARY

             NOTICE                                                                                                28

11.        ADJOURNMENT                                                                                28

 

 

 

 

 

Carried

Carried

None

 

See minutes

None

See minutes

None

None
None

 

Carried

Action

 

Action

 

Postponed

Referred

 

Action

Carried

 

Carried

 

 

 

 

 

First reading

 

Three readings

 

Withdrawn

 

Laid over

 

 

Carried

 

Action

 

Carried

 

Carried

 

Carried

 

Carried

 

Carried

 

Carried

 

Carried

 

Carried

 

Carried

 

Carried

Carried

 

None

 

DECISION SUMMARY

ITEM

 

DECISION

1.

CALL TO ORDER AND RELATED BUSINESS

1.1

Call to Order

 

 

 

Mayor D. Iveson called the meeting to order at 9:38 a.m., and acknowledged that Council meets on the traditional land of Treaty 6 Territory. He also acknowledged the diverse Indigenous peoples whose ancestors' footsteps have marked this territory for centuries such as: Cree, Dene, Saulteaux, Blackfoot, Nakota Sioux, as well as Metis and Inuit, and now settlers from around the world.

 

 

 

 

 

1.2

Roll Call

 

 

 

Mayor D. Iveson conducted Roll Call and confirmed the attendance of Members of Council.

 

 

 

 

 

1.3

Adoption of Agenda

 

 

Moved B. Esslinger - M. Banga:

 

 

 

That the May 25/27, 2020, City Council meeting agenda be adopted with the following changes:

Additions:

·         6.8 Edmonton’s Economic Recovery Program - Support for Edmonton Business

·         9.1 Naming Committee - Appointment of Externally-Nominated Representative - PRIVATE
(Sections 17 and 24 of the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act)

·         9.12 Edmonton Transit Service Advisory Board - Appointment Recommendations - Urban Planning Committee report - PRIVATE
(Sections 17 and 24 of the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act)

·         9.13 Naming Committee - Appointment Recommendations - Urban Planning Committee report - PRIVATE
(Sections 17 and 24 of the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act)

Replacement Pages:

·         9.9 Edmonton Public Library Board - Appointment Recommendations Community and Public Services Committee report – PRIVATE
- Attachment 1
(Sections 17 and 24 of the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act)

 

 

In Favour:

Carried

 

 

D. Iveson, M. Banga, T. Cartmell, T. Caterina, J. Dziadyk, B. Esslinger, S. Hamilton, B. Henderson, A. Knack,
S. McKeen, M. Nickel, A. Paquette, M. Walters

 

1.4

Adoption of Minutes

 

 

Moved A. Knack - B. Henderson:

 

 

 

That the following City Council meeting minutes be adopted:

·         May 11/12, 2020, City Council

·         May 12, 2020, City Council Public Hearing

 

 

In Favour:

Carried

 

 

D. Iveson, M. Banga, T. Cartmell, T. Caterina, J. Dziadyk, B. Esslinger, S. Hamilton, B. Henderson, A. Knack,
S. McKeen, A. Paquette, M. Walters

 

 

Absent:

 

 

 

M. Nickel

*Clerk’s note: Due to technical issues, Councillor M. Nickel was absent for the vote.

 

1.5

Protocol Items

 

 

 

There were no Protocol Items.

 

 

 

 

 

2.

ITEMS FOR DISCUSSION AND RELATED BUSINESS

2.1

Select Items for Debate

 

 

 

The following items were selected for debate: 6.1, 6.2, 6.3, 6.4, 6.5, 6.6, 6.7, 6.8 and 9.2.

 

 

 

 

 

2.2

Requests for Specific Time on Agenda

 

 

 

There were no requests for any items to be dealt with at a specific time.

 

 

 

 

 

2.3

Vote on Bylaws not Selected for Debate

 

 

 

See item 7.1.

 

 

 

 

 

3.

COUNCILLOR INQUIRIES

 

 

There were no Councillor Inquiries.

 

 

 

 

 

4.

UPDATE ON SCHEDULED REPORTS - NONE

5.

STATUS REPORT AND REQUESTS TO RE-ROUTE - NONE

6.

REPORTS

6.1

Enterprise Systems Transformation Program - Update

 

 

 

Items 6.1, 6.2 and 6.3 were dealt with together.

A. Laughlin, Interim City Manager; M. Persson, Chief Financial Officer and Deputy City Manager, Financial and Corporate Services; G. Cebryk, Deputy City Manager, City Operations; J. Meliefste, Acting Deputy City Manager, Integrated Infrastructure Services; and R. Smyth, Deputy City Manager, Citizen Services, made a presentation and answered Council's questions. R. Kits, H. Rai, S. Padbury and A. Szabo, Financial and Corporate Services; S. McCabe, Deputy City Manager, Urban Form and Corporate Strategic Development; B. Andriachuk, City Solicitor; C. Walbaum, Integrated Infrastructure Services; and B. Hoekstra, Acting Fire Chief, answered Council's questions.

 

 

 

 

 

 

Moved B. Henderson - A. Knack:

 

 

 

1.    That the May 25, 2020, Financial and Corporate Services report CR_7504, be received for information.

2.    That Attachment 1 of the May 25, 2020, Financial and Corporate Services report CR_7504 remain private pursuant to section 25 (disclosure harmful to economic and other interests of a public body) of the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act.

Financial and Corporate Svcs.

 

 

 

In Favour:

Carried

 

 

D. Iveson, M. Banga, T. Cartmell, T. Caterina, J. Dziadyk, B. Esslinger, S. Hamilton, B. Henderson, A. Knack,
S. McKeen, M. Nickel, A. Paquette, M. Walters

 

6.2

Spring 2020 Supplemental Capital Budget Adjustment

 

 

 

Items 6.1, 6.2 and 6.3 were dealt with together.

Motions on the Floor:

Moved M. Banga - J. Dziadyk (Made at the December 11, 2019, City Council Budget meeting):

That capital profile #CM-30-3030 Open Space: Planning and Design - Growth be increased by $40,000 ($20,000 in 2020 and $20,000 in 2021) and capital profile #CM-99-9000 Infrastructure Delivery - Growth be increased by $360,000 ($180,000 in 2021 and $180,000 in 2022) with funds from Pay-As-You-Go, for planning, design, and delivery of Dog Parks near Summerside.

Moved T. Cartmell - T. Caterina (Made at the December 11, 2019, City Council Budget meeting):

That new capital profile #20-20-2023 be approved to fund planning and design of the 50th Street Park and Ride, with $3,000,000 of funding from Pay-As-You-Go, be postponed to the Spring 2020 Supplemental Capital Budget Adjustment.

With unanimous consent of Council, Councillors M. Banga and T. Cartmell withdrew their Motions on the Floor.

 

 

 

 

 

 

Moved B. Henderson - A. Knack:

 

 

 

That the following sections of Council Procedures Bylaw 18155 be waived:

·         28(1) A Councillor may not amend their own motion.

·         28(5) During debate on an amendment to a motion, Councillors may only debate the amendment.

 

 

In Favour:

Carried

 

 

D. Iveson, M. Banga, T. Cartmell, T. Caterina, J. Dziadyk, B. Esslinger, S. Hamilton, B. Henderson, A. Knack,
S. McKeen, M. Nickel, A. Paquette, M. Walters

 

 

Moved B. Henderson - D. Iveson:

 

 

 

That adjustments to the 2019-2022 Capital Budget, as outlined in Attachment 3 of the May 25, 2020, Financial and Corporate Services report CR_8009, be approved.

 

*Clerk's note: Council moved the main Capital Budget Adjustment Motion and moved and voted on amendments and subsequent motions prior to voting on the main motion.  Below are all the decisions made on the Spring 2020 Supplemental Capital Budget Adjustment.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

J. Meliefste, Acting Deputy City Manager, Integrated Infrastructure Services; and A. Laughlin, Interim City Manager, answered Council's questions.

 

 

 

 

 

 

Amendment moved B. Henderson - S. McKeen:

 

 

 

1.    That the Downtown District Energy project funding be approved to proceed, as outlined in Attachment 8 of the May 25, 2020, Financial and Corporate Services report CR_8009.

 

2.    That Administration continue to work on various financing strategies aligned in partnership with EPCOR that may further address any remaining funding requirements (including opportunities through the Green Municipal Fund) and report back to City Council on the Memorandum of Understanding with EPCOR including any financial considerations prior to bringing forward any borrowing Bylaws.

 

 

Amendment moved M. Banga - J. Dziadyk:

 

 

 

That the 2020 expenditure budget within Capital Project Financing, Corporate Programs (pay-as-you-go transfer to capital) be reduced by up to $4.5 million on a one-time basis, with operating expenditures being increased on a one-time basis for transfer of funds to Winspear, with any remaining amount returned to Capital Project Financing, Corporate Programs (pay-as-you-go transfer to capital). Administration to return with terms for an agreement to provide funding of up to $4.5 million to Winspear for adjustments to the Winspear building design for the expansion project and for development of a heating plant.

Not put to vote

 

*Clerk's note: As per section 28(4) of Bylaw 18155 Council Procedures Bylaw, the amendment that will effect the greatest change was debated and voted on first.

 

 

 

 

 

 

A. Laughlin, Interim City Manager; J. Meliefste, Acting Deputy City Manager, Integrated Infrastructure Services; 
M. Persson, Chief Financial Officer and Deputy City Manager, Financial and Corporate Services; and R. Smyth, Deputy City Manager, Citizen Services, answered Council's questions.

 

 

 

 

 

 

Motion, put:

 

 

 

1.    That the Downtown District Energy project funding be approved to proceed, as outlined in Attachment 8 of the May 25, 2020, Financial and Corporate Services report CR_8009.

Downtown District Energy Initiative – Status Report

2.    That Administration continue to work on various financing strategies aligned in partnership with EPCOR that may further address any remaining funding requirements (including opportunities through the Green Municipal Fund) and report back to City Council on the Memorandum of Understanding with EPCOR including any financial considerations prior to bringing forward any borrowing Bylaws.

Integrated Infrastructure Svcs.

 


Due Date:

To be determined

 

 

In Favour:

Carried

 

 

D. Iveson, T. Cartmell, B. Esslinger, S. Hamilton,
B. Henderson, A. Knack, S. McKeen, A. Paquette,
M. Walters

 

 

Opposed:

 

 

 

M. Banga, T. Caterina, J. Dziadyk, M. Nickel

 

 

Amendment moved M. Nickel - A. Knack:

 

 

 

That capital profile 20-12-9200 Civic Precinct Surface Review Phase 2, as set out in line 3.1-7 of Attachment 3 of the May 25, 2020, Financial and Corporate Services report CR_8009, for $12.7 million, be delayed by 1 year.

 

 

In Favour:

Lost

 

 

M. Banga, T. Caterina, J. Dziadyk, M. Nickel

 

 

Opposed:

 

 

 

D. Iveson, T. Cartmell, B. Esslinger, S. Hamilton,
B. Henderson, A. Knack, S. McKeen, M. Walters

 

 

Absent:

 

 

 

A. Paquette

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

G. Cebryk, Deputy City Manager, City Operations, answered Council's questions.

 

 

 

 

 

 

Amendment moved J. Dziadyk - M. Banga:

 

 

 

That implementation of capital profile #CM-66-2580 Speed Limit Reduction, as outlined in Attachment 3 item 3.1-1 of the May 25, 2020, Financial and Corporate Services report CR_8009, be delayed by one year and brought back for consideration in the Spring 2021 Supplemental Capital Budget Adjustment.

 

 

In Favour:

Lost

 

 

M. Banga, T. Cartmell, J. Dziadyk, M. Nickel

 

 

Opposed:

 

 

 

D. Iveson, T. Caterina, B. Esslinger, S. Hamilton,
B. Henderson, A. Knack, S. McKeen, M. Walters

 

 

Absent:

 

 

 

A. Paquette

 

 

Motion, as Amended, put:

 

 

 

That adjustments to the 2019-2022 Capital Budget, as outlined in Attachment 3, as amended, of the May 25, 2020, Financial and Corporate Services report CR_8009, be approved.

Financial and Corporate Svcs.

 

 

 

In Favour:

Carried

 

 

D. Iveson, T. Cartmell, J. Dziadyk, B. Esslinger,
S. Hamilton, B. Henderson, A. Knack, S. McKeen,
M. Walters

 

 

Opposed:

 

 

 

M. Banga, T. Caterina, M. Nickel

 

 

Absent:

 

 

 

A. Paquette

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

A. Laughlin, Interim City Manager; and M. Persson, Chief Financial Officer and Deputy City Manager, Financial and Corporate Services, answered Council's questions.

 

 

 

 

 

 

Moved D. Iveson - S. McKeen:

 

 

 

That Administration:

1.    bring an updated operating and capital budget analysis to include low and high-impact scenarios out to the end of 2020 and 2021 to give multi-year context for budget shortfalls arising from COVID19.

2.    analyze the balance of the 2019-2022 Capital Budget and bring forward prioritized infrastructure cutback scenarios to tax-funded discretionary (pay-as-you-go) projects to transfer to offset ongoing operating budget shortfalls

3.    apply the following principles to Part 2 above: that

a.    cuts be prioritized based on minimizing risk to critical assets like bridges,

b.    the corresponding infrastructure deficit is in cosmetic or lower-risk areas where possible,

c.    facility closures be considered, and

d.    the leverage of discretionary dollars against time and provincial or federal grants be maintained where possible.

 

 

Amendment moved T. Cartmell - M. Nickel:

 

 

 

That in Part 2, "and debt supported" be added after "tax-funded discretionary (pay as you go)" and that a Part 4 be added as follows:

4.    that the prioritized budgeting process be advanced to provide a prioritized list of programs and services simultaneous with the above.

 

 

In Favour:

Carried

 

 

D. Iveson, M. Banga, T. Cartmell, T. Caterina, J. Dziadyk, B. Esslinger, S. Hamilton, B. Henderson, A. Knack,
S. McKeen, M. Nickel, A. Paquette, M. Walters

 

 

Amendment moved B. Henderson - A. Knack:

 

 

 

That in Part 3. a., add the words "growth before renewal and" after "based on".

 

 

In Favour:

Carried

 

 

D. Iveson, M. Banga, T. Cartmell, T. Caterina, J. Dziadyk, B. Esslinger, S. Hamilton, B. Henderson, A. Knack,
S. McKeen, M. Nickel, A. Paquette, M. Walters

 

 

Motion as Amended, put:

 

 

 

Budget Analysis for COVID-19 Response

That Administration:

1.    bring an updated operating and capital budget analysis to include low and high-impact scenarios out to the end of 2020 and 2021 to give multi-year context for budget shortfalls arising from COVID19.

2.    analyze the balance of the 2019-2022 Capital Budget and bring forward prioritized infrastructure cutback scenarios to tax-funded discretionary (pay-as-you-go) and debt supported projects to transfer to offset ongoing operating budget shortfalls      

3.    apply the following principles to Part 2. above: that

a.    cuts be prioritized based on growth before renewal and minimizing risk to critical assets like bridges,

b.    the corresponding infrastructure deficit is in cosmetic or lower-risk areas where possible,

c.    facility closures be considered, and

d.    the leverage of discretionary dollars against time and provincial or federal grants be maintained where possible.

4.    that the prioritized budgeting process be advanced to provide a prioritized list of programs and services simultaneous with the above.

Financial and Corporate Svcs.

 

Due Date: Fall 2020 Supplemental Capital and Operating Budget Adjustments

 

 

In Favour:

Carried

 

 

D. Iveson, M. Banga, T. Cartmell, T. Caterina, J. Dziadyk, B. Esslinger, S. Hamilton, B. Henderson, A. Knack,
S. McKeen, M. Nickel, A. Paquette, M. Walters

 

 

Moved B. Esslinger - D. Iveson:

 

 

 

Surplus School Sites

That Administration provide a report to Council on the current inventory of surplus school sites; any information about the future plans of the school boards, the feasibility of using sale proceeds to fund city obligations for new schools and embedding actions in the Joint Use Agreement.

Financial and Corporate Svcs.

Due Date:
To be determined

 

 

In Favour:

Carried

 

 

D. Iveson, M. Banga, T. Cartmell, T. Caterina, J. Dziadyk, B. Esslinger, S. Hamilton, B. Henderson, A. Knack,
S. McKeen, M. Nickel, A. Paquette, M. Walters

 

 

Moved T. Cartmell - M. Walters:

 

 

 

Ambleside Integrated Site - Business Case

That Administration provide a report on the efficiencies that would be realised with construction of the Ambleside service yard project for each affected service.

Integrated Infrastructure Svcs.

Due Date: Fall 2020 Supplemental Capital Budget Adjustment

 

 

In Favour:

Carried

 

 

D. Iveson, M. Banga, T. Cartmell, T. Caterina, J. Dziadyk, B. Esslinger, S. Hamilton, B. Henderson, A. Knack,
S. McKeen, M. Nickel, A. Paquette, M. Walters

 

6.3

Infrastructure Development Costs in Unserviced Industrial Areas - Planning and Design

 

 

 

Items 6.1, 6.2 and 6.3 were dealt with together.

 

 

Moved A. Knack - B. Esslinger:

 

 

 

Application of "Bill 7" Property Tax Tools

That the remaining $675,000 in the Building Great Neighbourhoods capital profile CM-40-4040 be used to continue work on infrastructure development in Mistatim, Southeast and Winterburn Industrial and that Administration explore options to leverage the tools in Bill 7 Property Tax Incentives, Amendment Act 2019 and return to Committee prior to the Fall 2020 Supplemental Capital Budget Adjustment.

Integrated Infrastructure Svcs.

Due Date:
To be determined

Exec. Committee

 

 

In Favour:

Carried

 

 

D. Iveson, M. Banga, T. Cartmell, T. Caterina, J. Dziadyk, B. Esslinger, S. Hamilton, B. Henderson, A. Knack,
S. McKeen, M. Nickel, A. Paquette, M. Walters

 

 

Moved A. Knack - D. Iveson:

 

 

 

That Administration advance the Local Improvement for Winterburn as outlined in the May 25, 2020, Integrated Infrastructure Services report CR_7335.

Integrated Infrastructure Svcs.

 

 

In Favour:

Carried

 

 

D. Iveson, M. Banga, T. Cartmell, T. Caterina, J. Dziadyk, B. Esslinger, S. Hamilton, B. Henderson, A. Knack,
S. McKeen, A. Paquette, M. Walters

 

 

Opposed:

 

 

 

M. Nickel

 

6.4

Interim Housing Recommendations and Financial Implications

 

 

Moved B. Henderson - A. Paquette:

 

 

 

That the May 25, 2020, Citizen Services report CR_7838, be postponed to the June 8, 2020, City Council meeting.

Citizen Svcs.

Due Date: Jun. 8, 2020

 

 

In Favour:

Carried

 

 

D. Iveson, M. Banga, T. Cartmell, T. Caterina, J. Dziadyk, B. Esslinger, S. Hamilton, B. Henderson, A. Knack,
S. McKeen, M. Nickel, A. Paquette, M. Walters

 

6.5

Neighbourhood Renewal - Sidewalk Reconstruction

 

 

Moved B. Henderson - A. Paquette:

 

 

 

That the May 25, 2020, Integrated Infrastructure Services report CR_8265, be referred back to Administration to return with the Fall 2020 Supplemental Capital Budget Adjustment.

Integrated Infrastructure Svcs.

Due Date: Fall 2020 Supplemental Capital Budget Adjustment

 

 

In Favour:

Carried

 

 

D. Iveson, M. Banga, T. Cartmell, T. Caterina, J. Dziadyk, B. Esslinger, S. Hamilton, B. Henderson, A. Knack,
S. McKeen, M. Nickel, A. Paquette, M. Walters

 

6.6

Ward Boundary Commission - Final Report and Recommendations

 

 

 

J. Wesley, S. Raitz and M. Punger Buick, Ward Boundary Commission, made a presentation and answered Council's questions. L. Bjork, K. So, S. Lee and A. Sinclair, Ward Boundary Commission; and A. Giesbrecht, City Clerk, answered Council's questions.

 

 

 

 

 

 

Moved D. Iveson - A. Knack:

 

 

 

Amendment to Bylaw 15142 - City of Edmonton Ward Boundaries

1.    That Administration prepare an amended Schedule A (Ward Boundary Maps) of Bylaw 15142 City of Edmonton Ward Boundaries and Council Composition Bylaw based on the recommendations set out in Attachment 1 of the May 25, 2020, Ward Boundary Commission report CR_8263 and return to a non-statutory public hearing in June 2020 to ensure ward maps are confirmed well in advance of the next municipal election.

Ward Boundary Policy Review

2.    That Administration consider the policy recommendations in Attachment 1 of the May 25, 2020, Ward Boundary Commission report CR_8263 and any learnings from the 2021 General Election and return to Executive Committee with recommended next steps.

Office of the City Manager

 

Due Date: Jun. 16, 2020

 

 

 

 


Due Date:

First Quarter 2022

Exec. Committee

 

 

In Favour:

Carried

 

 

D. Iveson, M. Banga, T. Cartmell, T. Caterina, J. Dziadyk, B. Esslinger, S. Hamilton, B. Henderson, A. Knack,
S. McKeen, M. Nickel, A. Paquette, M. Walters

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

A. Giesbrecht, City Clerk, answered Council's questions.

 

 

 

 

 

 

Moved B. Henderson - M. Nickel:

 

 

 

Bylaw 19635 - Amendments to Bylaw 17138 - The City of Edmonton Naming Committee Bylaw

1.    That Administration prepare amendments to Bylaw 17138, The City of Edmonton Naming Committee Bylaw, expanding its mandate to include names of wards;

2.    That, subject to Council approving the necessary amendments to Bylaw 17138 - The City of Edmonton Naming Committee Bylaw, the Naming Committee and the Returning Officer provide recommendations to name each of the new City's twelve wards based on options, but not limited to lettering, numbering and/or geographical location.

Naming Committee Recommendations for New Ward Boundary Names

3.    That Administration prepare further amendments to Bylaw 15142, Ward Boundary and Council Composition Bylaw, to reflect the names of the wards given by the Naming Committee.

Office of the City Manager

 

Due Date: May 27, 2020

 

 

 

 

 

 


Due Date:

To be determined

 

 

In Favour:

Carried

 

 

D. Iveson, M. Banga, T. Cartmell, T. Caterina, J. Dziadyk, B. Esslinger, S. Hamilton, B. Henderson, A. Knack,
S. McKeen, M. Nickel, A. Paquette, M. Walters

 

6.7

Council and Committee Calendar Changes

 

 

 

A. Laughlin, Interim City Manager; and A. Giesbrecht, City Clerk, answered Council's questions.

 

 

 

 

 

 

Moved A. Knack - B. Esslinger:

 

 

 

1.    That the revised Council and Committee meeting schedule for the months of June and July 2020, as set out in Attachment 1 of the May 25, 2020, Office of the City Manager report CR_8288, be approved.

2.    That the Standing Committee Appointment rotation date approved at the October 24, 2017, inaugural City Council meeting be amended from July 1, 2020, to June 26, 2020.

3.    That the operation of the following sections of Council Procedures Bylaw 18155 be suspended until midnight on July 31, 2020:

14(3) Councillors participating in a Standing Committee meeting using communication facilities will only be counted towards quorum if another Councillor is present at the meeting location to act as an alternate if the communication facility fails.

Schedule A, section 2:

A Councillor may only participate in a Council, Standing Committee, or Council Committee meeting using a communication facility if:

a.    the Councillor is in a location outside of Edmonton for any reason; or

b.    the Councillor is located in Edmonton, but is unable to attend a meeting for medical reasons of the Councillor or their immediate family; and

the City Manager is present at the location specified in the meeting notice to ensure that Councillors participating by communication facility can be heard by all those present at the meeting.

Office of the City Manager

 

 

 

In Favour:

Carried

 

 

D. Iveson, M. Banga, T. Cartmell, T. Caterina, J. Dziadyk, B. Esslinger, S. Hamilton, B. Henderson, A. Knack,
S. McKeen, M. Nickel, A. Paquette, M. Walters

 

6.8

Edmonton’s Economic Recovery Program - Support for Edmonton Business

 

 

 

S. McCabe, Deputy City Manager and J. Chase, Urban Form and Corporate Strategic Development, made a presentation and answered Council's questions. P. Ross and K. Petrin, Urban Form and Corporate Strategic Development; C. Owen, Deputy City Manager, Communications and Engagement; A. Laughlin, Interim City Manager; and M. Persson, Chief Financial Officer and Deputy City Manager, Financial and Corporate Services, answered Council's questions.

 

 

 

 

 

 

Moved B. Henderson - J. Dziadyk:

 

 

 

That the following section of Council Procedures Bylaw 18155 be waived:

·         (43) The Chair must leave the chair to ask questions or speak to an item on the agenda for a Council meeting.

 

 

In Favour:

Carried

 

 

D. Iveson, M. Banga, T. Cartmell, T. Caterina, J. Dziadyk, B. Esslinger, S. Hamilton, B. Henderson, A. Knack,
S. McKeen, M. Nickel, A. Paquette, M. Walters

 

 

Moved B. Henderson - D. Iveson:

 

 

 

That the fees within Business Licence Bylaw 13138 be waived by 50 percent (upon request) for the period June 1, 2020, to December 31, 2020.

Urban Form and Corp. Strategic Dev.

 

 

 

In Favour:

Carried

 

 

D. Iveson, M. Banga, T. Cartmell, T. Caterina, J. Dziadyk, B. Esslinger, S. Hamilton, B. Henderson, A. Knack,
S. McKeen, M. Nickel, A. Paquette, M. Walters

 

7.

BYLAWS

7.1

Bylaw 19241 - To amend Bylaw 16846, as amended by Bylaw 17100, a Bylaw to authorize the City of Edmonton to undertake, construct and finance The City of Edmonton Capital City Downtown Community Revitalization Levy Area Projects

 

 

Moved A. Knack - S. McKeen:

 

 

 

That Bylaw 19241 be read a first time.

 

Financial and Corporate Svcs.

 

 

In Favour:

Carried

 

 

D. Iveson, M. Banga, T. Cartmell, T. Caterina, J. Dziadyk, B. Esslinger, S. Hamilton, B. Henderson, A. Knack,
S. McKeen, A. Paquette, M. Walters

 

 

Opposed:

 

 

 

M. Nickel

 

7.2

Bylaw 19635 - Amendment to Bylaw 17138 - The City of Edmonton Naming Committee Bylaw

 

 

Moved B. Henderson - S. Hamilton:

 

 

 

That item 7.2 - Bylaw 19635 - Amendment to Bylaw 17138 - The City of Edmonton Naming Committee Bylaw, be added to the agenda.

 

 

In Favour:

Carried

 

 

D. Iveson, M. Banga, T. Cartmell, T. Caterina, J. Dziadyk, B. Esslinger, S. Hamilton, B. Henderson, A. Knack,
S. McKeen, M. Nickel, A. Paquette, M. Walters

 

 

Moved B. Henderson - D. Iveson:

 

 

 

That Bylaw 19635 be read a first time.

 

 

In Favour:

Carried

 

 

D. Iveson, M. Banga, T. Cartmell, T. Caterina, J. Dziadyk, B. Esslinger, S. Hamilton, B. Henderson, A. Knack,
S. McKeen, M. Nickel, A. Paquette, M. Walters

 

 

Moved B. Henderson - D. Iveson:

 

 

 

That Bylaw 19635 be read a second time.

 

 

In Favour:

Carried

 

 

D. Iveson, M. Banga, T. Cartmell, T. Caterina, J. Dziadyk, B. Esslinger, S. Hamilton, B. Henderson, A. Knack,
S. McKeen, M. Nickel, A. Paquette, M. Walters

 

 

Moved B. Henderson - D. Iveson:

 

 

 

That Bylaw 19635 be considered for third reading.

 

 

In Favour:

Carried

 

 

D. Iveson, M. Banga, T. Cartmell, T. Caterina, J. Dziadyk, B. Esslinger, S. Hamilton, B. Henderson, A. Knack,
S. McKeen, M. Nickel, A. Paquette, M. Walters

 

 

Moved B. Henderson - D. Iveson:

 

 

 

That Bylaw 19635 be read a third time.

 

Distribution List

 

 

In Favour:

Carried

 

 

D. Iveson, M. Banga, T. Cartmell, T. Caterina, J. Dziadyk, B. Esslinger, S. Hamilton, B. Henderson, A. Knack,
S. McKeen, M. Nickel, A. Paquette, M. Walters

 

8.

MOTIONS PENDING

8.1

Permanent Closure of Body Rub Centres (J. Dziadyk)

 

 

 

Councillor J. Dzaidyk stated that he would not be making the motion for which he had given notice at the April 27, 2020, City Council meeting.

 

 

 

 

 

8.2

Parking and Traffic Control at Ramsay Crescent and Whitemud Road (T. Cartmell)

 

 

 

Councillor T. Cartmell stated that at the next regular meeting of City Council, he would move the following:

That Administration:

1.    immediately establish a restricted parking zone from 4127 Whitemud Road NW to 15212 Ramsey Crescent NW (north side) - 4129 Whitemud Road NW to 15219 Ramsey Crescent NW (south side), with parking restricted to 30 minutes between  7 a.m. and  10 p.m., and prohibited from 10 a.m. to 7 a.m.

2.    immediately install speed bumps on Whitemud Road from  43 Avenue to Ramsay Crescent, and on Ramsay Crescent from Whitemud Road to Ramsay Road.

·         Notice of Motion Given: May 12, 2020, City Council Public Hearing

·         Laid over: May 25-27, 2020, City Council

 

 

 

 

 

9.

PRIVATE REPORTS

9.1

Naming Committee - Appointment of Externally-Nominated Representative

 

 

Moved B. Henderson - A. Knack:

 

 

 

That the individual named in Attachment 1 of the May 25, 2020, Office of the City Manager report CR_8284, be appointed to the Naming Committee as the Edmonton Historical Board representative for the term commencing upon appointment to April 30, 2021.

Office of the City Manager

 

 

 

In Favour:

Carried

 

 

D. Iveson, M. Banga, T. Cartmell, T. Caterina, J. Dziadyk, B. Esslinger, S. Hamilton, B. Henderson, A. Knack,
S. McKeen, M. Nickel, A. Paquette, M. Walters

 

9.2

Intergovernmental Update: LRT Transit Priorities and Funding

 

 

Moved B. Henderson - S. Hamilton:

 

 

 

That Council meet in private pursuant to sections 21 (disclosure harmful to intergovernmental relations), 24 (advice from officials) and 25 (disclosure harmful to economic and other interests of a public body) of the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act.

 

 

In Favour:

Carried

 

 

D. Iveson, M. Banga, T. Cartmell, T. Caterina, J. Dziadyk, B. Esslinger, S. Hamilton, B. Henderson, A. Knack,
S. McKeen, M. Nickel, A. Paquette, M. Walters

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Council met in private at 3:32 p.m., Tuesday, May 26, 2020, pursuant to sections 21, 24 and 25 of the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act.

In Attendance:

·         D. Iveson

·         M. Banga

·         T. Cartmell

·         T. Caterina

·         J. Dziadyk

·         B. Esslinger

·         S. Hamilton

·         B. Henderson

·         A. Knack

·         S. McKeen

·         M. Nickel

·         A. Paquette

·         M. Walters

·         A. Giesbrecht, City Clerk

·         K. Gibson, Office of the City Clerk (Meeting Clerk)

·         S. McKerry, Office of the City Clerk (Meeting Clerk)

·         M. de Guzman, Office of the City Clerk (Meeting Clerk)

·         A. Laughlin, Interim City Manager

·         B. Andriachuk, City Solicitor

·         M. Persson, Chief Financial Officer and Deputy City Manager, Financial and Corporate Services

·         J. Meliefste, Acting Deputy City Manager, Integrated Infrastructure Services

·         S. McCabe, Deputy City Manager, Urban Form and Corporate Strategic Development

·         C. Owen, Deputy City Manager, Communications and Engagement

·         G. Cebryk, Deputy City Manager, City Operations

·         R. Smyth, Deputy City Manager, Citizen Services

·         B. Ferguson, Integrated Infrastructure Services (Subject matter expert)

·         J. Karpiejuk, Integrated Infrastructure Services (Subject matter expert)    

·         E. Robar, City Operations (Subject matter expert)

·         S. Feldman, City Operations (Subject matter expert) 

·         C. McKeown, City Operations (Subject matter expert)

·         A. Maksymic, Financial and Corporate Services (Subject matter expert)

·         R. Kabalin, Financial and Corporate Services (Subject matter expert)

·         S. Padbury, Financial and Corporate Services (Subject matter expert)

·         B. Meikle, Financial and Corporate Services (Subject matter expert)

·         M. Bohn, Office of the City Manager (Legal Services)

·         S. Ebrahim, Office of the City Manager (Subject matter expert)

·         M. Laban, Office of the City Manager (Subject matter expert)

·         C. Oxford, Office of the Mayor (Political staff)

 

 

Moved B. Henderson - M. Banga:

 

 

 

That Council meet in public.

 

 

In Favour:

Carried

 

 

D. Iveson, M. Banga, T. Cartmell, T. Caterina, J. Dziadyk, B. Esslinger, S. Hamilton, B. Henderson, A. Knack,
S. McKeen, M. Nickel, A. Paquette, M. Walters

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Council met in public at 5:34 p.m., Tuesday, May 26, 2020.

 

 

 

 

 

 

Moved B. Henderson - S. Hamilton:

 

 

 

That Council meet in private pursuant to sections 21 (disclosure harmful to intergovernmental relations), 24 (advice from officials) and 25 (disclosure harmful to economic and other interests of a public body) of the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act.

 

 

In Favour:

Carried

 

 

D. Iveson, M. Banga, T. Cartmell, T. Caterina, J. Dziadyk, B. Esslinger, S. Hamilton, B. Henderson, A. Knack,
S. McKeen, M. Nickel, A. Paquette, M. Walters

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Council met in private at 11:02 a.m., Wednesday, May 27, 2020, pursuant to sections 21, 24 and 25 of the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act.

In Attendance:

·         D. Iveson

·         M. Banga

·         T. Cartmell

·         T. Caterina

·         J. Dziadyk

·         B. Esslinger

·         S. Hamilton

·         B. Henderson

·         A. Knack

·         S. McKeen

·         M. Nickel

·         A. Paquette

·         M. Walters

·         A. Giesbrecht, City Clerk

·         K. Gibson, Office of the City Clerk (Meeting Clerk)

·         M. de Guzman, Office of the City Clerk (Meeting Clerk)

·         A. Laughlin, Interim City Manager

·         B. Andriachuk, City Solicitor

·         M. Persson, Chief Financial Officer and Deputy City Manager, Financial and Corporate Services

·         J. Meliefste, Acting Deputy City Manager, Integrated Infrastructure Services

·         S. McCabe, Deputy City Manager, Urban Form and Corporate Strategic Development

·         C. Owen, Deputy City Manager, Communications and Engagement

·         G. Cebryk, Deputy City Manager, City Operations

·         B. Ferguson, Integrated Infrastructure Services (Subject matter expert)

·         J. Karpiejuk, Integrated Infrastructure Services (Subject matter expert)    

·         B. Latte, Integrated Infrastructure Services (Subject matter expert) 

·         E. Robar, City Operations (Subject matter expert)

·         S. Feldman, City Operations (Subject matter expert) 

·         C. McKeown, City Operations (Subject matter expert)

·         A. Maksymic, Financial and Corporate Services (Subject matter expert)

·         R. Kabalin, Financial and Corporate Services (Subject matter expert)

·         M. Bohn, Office of the City Manager (Legal Services)

·         S. Ebrahim, Office of the City Manager (Subject matter expert)

·         M. Laban, Office of the City Manager (Subject matter expert)

·         J. Charchun, Office of the Mayor (Political staff)

·         B. Lau, Office of the Mayor (Political staff)

·         C. Oxford, Office of the Mayor (Political staff)

 

 

 

 

 

 

Moved B. Henderson - A. Knack:

 

 

 

That Council meet in public.

 

 

In Favour:

Carried

 

 

D. Iveson, M. Banga, T. Cartmell, T. Caterina, J. Dziadyk, B. Esslinger, S. Hamilton, B. Henderson, A. Knack,
S. McKeen, M. Nickel, A. Paquette, M. Walters

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Council met in public at 11:58 a.m., Wednesday, May 27, 2020.

 

 

 

 

 

 

Moved D. Iveson - B. Henderson:

 

 

 

LRT Transit Priorities (Update) - Strategic Options, Extension Planning and Proposed Stages of Construction

1.    That a Special City Council meeting be scheduled on Monday, June 1, 2020, at 9:30 a.m.

2.    That the May 25, 2020, Integrated Infrastructure Services report CR_8266, be referred back to Administration and that Administration return to the June 1, 2020, Special City Council meeting with an updated LRT project prioritization report (including a recommendation and associated Light Rail Vehicle purchase strategies) to accelerate use of the balance of transit infrastructure grants previously committed to Edmonton, over and above the dollars allocated to West and Blatchford extensions), as well as, any additional funds that become available through transit stimulus and/or long term provincial and federal transit funding commitments.

Integrated Infrastructure Svcs.

Due Date: Jun. 1, 2020

Special City Council

 

 

In Favour:

Carried

 

 

D. Iveson, M. Banga, T. Cartmell, T. Caterina, J. Dziadyk, B. Esslinger, S. Hamilton, B. Henderson, A. Knack,
S. McKeen, M. Nickel, A. Paquette, M. Walters

 

 

Moved B. Henderson - S. McKeen:

 

 

 

That the May 25, 2020, Integrated Infrastructure Services report CR_8266 remain private pursuant to sections 21 (disclosure harmful to intergovernmental relations), 24 (advice from officials) and 25 (disclosure harmful to economic and other interests of a public body) of the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act.

Integrated Infrastructure Svcs.

 

 

 

In Favour:

Carried

 

 

D. Iveson, M. Banga, T. Cartmell, T. Caterina, J. Dziadyk, B. Esslinger, S. Hamilton, B. Henderson, A. Knack,
S. McKeen, M. Nickel, A. Paquette, M. Walters

 

9.3

Assessment Review Board - Appointment Recommendations

 

 

Moved B. Henderson - A. Knack:

 

 

 

That the individuals named in Attachment 1 of the May 19, 2020, Executive Committee report 1, be appointed to the Assessment Review Boards for the 2020-2021 term shown. 

Office of the City Manager

 

 

 

In Favour:

Carried

 

 

D. Iveson, M. Banga, T. Cartmell, T. Caterina, J. Dziadyk, B. Esslinger, S. Hamilton, B. Henderson, A. Knack,
S. McKeen, M. Nickel, A. Paquette, M. Walters

 

9.4

Energy Transition Climate Resilience Committee - Appointment Recommendations

 

 

Moved B. Henderson - A. Knack:

 

 

 

That the individuals named in Attachment 1 of the May 19, 2020, Executive Committee report 2, be appointed to the Energy Transition Climate Resilience Committee for a term commencing upon appointment to April 30, 2022.

Office of the City Manager

 

 

 

In Favour:

Carried

 

 

D. Iveson, M. Banga, T. Cartmell, T. Caterina, J. Dziadyk, B. Esslinger, S. Hamilton, B. Henderson, A. Knack,
S. McKeen, M. Nickel, A. Paquette, M. Walters

 

9.5

Greater Edmonton Foundation (Seniors Housing) Board - Appointment Recommendations

 

 

Moved B. Henderson - A. Knack:

 

 

 

That the individuals named in Attachment 1 of the May 19, 2020, Executive Committee report 3, be appointed to the Greater Edmonton Foundation Board for a term commencing upon appointment to April 30, 2023.

Office of the City Manager

 

 

 

In Favour:

Carried

 

 

D. Iveson, M. Banga, T. Cartmell, T. Caterina, J. Dziadyk, B. Esslinger, S. Hamilton, B. Henderson, A. Knack,
S. McKeen, M. Nickel, A. Paquette, M. Walters

 

9.6

Capital Region Housing Corporation Board - Appointment Recommendations

 

 

Moved B. Henderson - A. Knack:

 

 

 

That the individual named in Attachment 1 of the May 19, 2020, Executive Committee report 4, be appointed to the Capital Region Housing Corporation Board for a term commencing upon appointment to April 30, 2022.

Office of the City Manager

 

 

 

In Favour:

Carried

 

 

D. Iveson, M. Banga, T. Cartmell, T. Caterina, J. Dziadyk, B. Esslinger, S. Hamilton, B. Henderson, A. Knack,
S. McKeen, M. Nickel, A. Paquette, M. Walters

 

9.7

Accessibility Advisory Committee - Appointment Recommendations

 

 

Moved B. Henderson - A. Knack:

 

 

 

That the individuals named in Attachment 1 of the May 20, 2020, Community and Public Services Committee report 1, be appointed to the Accessibility Advisory Committee for a term commencing upon appointment to April 30, 2021.

Office of the City Manager

 

 

 

In Favour:

Carried

 

 

D. Iveson, M. Banga, T. Cartmell, T. Caterina, J. Dziadyk, B. Esslinger, S. Hamilton, B. Henderson, A. Knack,
S. McKeen, M. Nickel, A. Paquette, M. Walters

 

9.8

Edmonton Historical Board - Appointment Recommendations

 

 

Moved B. Henderson - A. Knack:

 

 

 

That the individuals named in Attachment 1 of the May 20, 2020, Community and Public Services Committee report 2, be appointed to the Edmonton Historical Board for a term commencing upon appointment to April 30, 2021.

Office of the City Manager

 

 

 

In Favour:

Carried

 

 

D. Iveson, M. Banga, T. Cartmell, T. Caterina, J. Dziadyk, B. Esslinger, S. Hamilton, B. Henderson, A. Knack,
S. McKeen, M. Nickel, A. Paquette, M. Walters

 

9.9

Edmonton Public Library Board - Appointment Recommendations

 

 

Moved B. Henderson - A. Knack:

 

 

 

That the individuals named in Attachment 1 of the May 20, 2020, Community and Public Services Committee report 3, be appointed to the Edmonton Public Library Board for a term commencing upon appointment to April 30, 2022.

Office of the City Manager

 

 

 

In Favour:

Carried

 

 

D. Iveson, M. Banga, T. Cartmell, T. Caterina, J. Dziadyk, B. Esslinger, S. Hamilton, B. Henderson, A. Knack,
S. McKeen, M. Nickel, A. Paquette, M. Walters

 

9.10

Edmonton Combative Sports Commission - Appointment Recommendations

 

 

Moved B. Henderson - A. Knack:

 

 

 

That the individual named in Attachment 1 of the May 20, 2020, Community and Public Services Committee report 4, be appointed to the Edmonton Combative Sports Commission for a term commencing upon appointment to April 30, 2022.

Office of the City Manager

 

 

 

In Favour:

Carried

 

 

D. Iveson, M. Banga, T. Cartmell, T. Caterina, J. Dziadyk, B. Esslinger, S. Hamilton, B. Henderson, A. Knack,
S. McKeen, M. Nickel, A. Paquette, M. Walters

 

9.11

Community Services Advisory Board - Appointment Recommendations

 

 

Moved B. Henderson - A. Knack:

 

 

 

That the individual named in Attachment 1 of the May 20, 2020, Community and Public Services Committee report 5, be appointed to the Community Services Advisory Board for a term commencing upon appointment to April 30, 2021.

Office of the City Manager

 

 

 

In Favour:

Carried

 

 

D. Iveson, M. Banga, T. Cartmell, T. Caterina, J. Dziadyk, B. Esslinger, S. Hamilton, B. Henderson, A. Knack,
S. McKeen, M. Nickel, A. Paquette, M. Walters

 

9.12

Edmonton Transit Service Advisory Board - Appointment Recommendations

 

 

Moved B. Henderson - A. Knack:

 

 

 

That the individuals named in Attachment 1 of the May 22, 2020, Urban Planning Committee report 1, be appointed to the Edmonton Transit Service Advisory Board for a term commencing upon appointment to April 30, 2021.

Office of the City Manager

 

 

 

In Favour:

Carried

 

 

D. Iveson, M. Banga, T. Cartmell, T. Caterina, J. Dziadyk, B. Esslinger, S. Hamilton, B. Henderson, A. Knack,
S. McKeen, M. Nickel, A. Paquette, M. Walters

 

9.13

Naming Committee - Appointment Recommendations

 

 

Moved B. Henderson - A. Knack:

 

 

 

That the individuals named in Attachment 1 of the May 22, 2020, Urban Planning Committee report 2, be appointed to the Naming Committee for a term commencing upon appointment to April 30, 2021.

Office of the City Manager

 

 

 

In Favour:

Carried

 

 

D. Iveson, M. Banga, T. Cartmell, T. Caterina, J. Dziadyk, B. Esslinger, S. Hamilton, B. Henderson, A. Knack,
S. McKeen, M. Nickel, A. Paquette, M. Walters

 

10.

NOTICES OF MOTION AND MOTIONS WITHOUT CUSTOMARY NOTICE

 

 

Mayor D. Iveson asked whether there were any Notices of Motion. There were none.

 

 

 

 

 

11.

ADJOURNMENT

 

 

The meeting adjourned at 12:05 p.m., on Wednesday,
May 27, 2020.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

______________________                                   ______________________

Chair                                                                          City Clerk

No Item Selected